Loading...

GYTY53 Armored

Stranded Loose Tube Armored Cable(GYTY53)

The fibers, 250μm, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. A steel wire, sometimes sheathed with polyethylene (PE) for cable with high fiber count, locates in the center of the core as a metallic strength member. Tubes (and fillers) are stranded around the strength member into a compact and circular cable core. The cable core is filled with the filling compound to protect it from water ingress, over which a thin PE inner sheath is applied. After the PSP is longitudinally applied over the inner sheath, the cable is completed with a PE outer sheath.

Loading...

Description

 

· Good mechanical and temperature performance

· High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant

· Special tube filling compound ensures a critical protection of fiber

· Crush resistance and flexibility

· The following measures are taken to ensure the cable is watertight:

– Steel wire used as the central strength member

– Loose tube filling compound

– 100% cable core filling

– PSP enhancing moisture-proof

– Water-blocking material

 

 

 

GYTY53 cable complies with Standard YD/T 901-2001as well as IEC 60794-1.

 

 

 


G.652
G.655 50/125μm 62.5/125μm
Attenuation

(+20℃)

@850nm     3.0 dB/km 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm     1.0 dB/km 1.0 dB/km
@1310nm 0.36 dB/km 0.40 dB/km    
@1550nm 0.22 dB/km 0.23dB/km    
Bandwidth (Class A) @850nm     500 MHz·km 200 MHz·km
@1300nm     1000 MHz·km 600 MHz·km
Numerical Aperture     0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA
Cable Cut-off Wavelength  1260nm 1480nm    

 

 

Cable Type Fiber Count Tubes Fillers Cable Diameter

mm

Cable Weight kg/km Tensile Strength

Long/Short Term N

Crush Resistance

Long/Short Term

N/100mm

Bending Radius

Static
/Dynamic

mm

GYTY53-2~6 2~6 1 5 13.8 188 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTY53-8~12 8~12 2 4 13.8 188 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTY53-14~18 14~18 3 3 13.8 188 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTY53-20~24 20~24 4 2 13.8 188 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTY53-26~30 26~30 5 1 13.8 188 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTY53-32~36 32~36 6 0 13.8 188 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTY53-38~48 38~48 4 1 14.6 206 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTY53-50~60 50~60 5 0 14.6 206 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTY53-62~72 62~72 6 0 15.0 215 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTY53-74~84 74~84 7 1 16.4 254 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTY53-86~96 86~96 8 0 16.4 254 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTY53-98~108 98~108 9 1 17.8 290 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTY53-110~120 110~120 10 0 17.8 290 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTY53-122~132 122~132 11 1 19.5 340 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTY53-134~144 134~144 12 0 19.5 340 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTY53-146~216 146~216     19.5 345 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D

Storage/Operating Temperature : -40℃ to + 70℃

Ask for quote

we will reply you within 24 hours!!!