Loading...

GYFTY53 Armored

Non-metallic Strength Member armored Cable(GYFTY53)

 

The fibers, 250μm, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. A Fiber Reinforced Plastic (FRP) locates in the center of core as a non-metallic strength member. The tubes (and fillers) are stranded around the strength member into a compact and circular core. Then the cable core is covered with a thin polyethylene (PE) inner sheath, which is filled with jelly to protect it from water ingress. A layer of water-blocking material is applied around the cable core to prevent water ingress all the same. After a corrugated steel tape armor is applied. the cable is completed with a PE outer sheath.

 

Loading...

Description

 

· Good mechanical and temperature performance

· High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant

· Special tube filling compound ensures critical protection of fiber

· Crush resistance and flexibility

· The following measures are taken to ensure the cable is watertight:

– Single Fiber Reinforced Plastic as the central strength member

– Loose tube filling compound

– 100% cable core filling

– PSP enhancing moisture-proof

– Water-blocking material

 

 

GYFTY53 cable complies with Standard YD/T 901-2001as well as IEC 60794-1.

 

 

 


G.652
G.655 50/125μm 62.5/125μm
Attenuation

(+20℃)

@850nm     3.0 dB/km 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm     1.0 dB/km 1.0 dB/km
@1310nm 0.36 dB/km 0.40 dB/km    
@1550nm 0.22 dB/km 0.23dB/km    
Bandwidth (Class A) @850nm     500 MHz·km 200 MHz·km
@1300nm     1000 MHz·km 600 MHz·km
Numerical Aperture     0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA
Cable Cut-off Wavelength  1260nm 1480nm    

 

 

 

Cable Type Fiber Count Tubes Fillers Cable Diameter

mm

Cable Weight kg/km Tensile Strength

Long/Short Term N

Crush Resistance

Long/Short Term

N/100mm

Bending Radius

Static
/Dynamic

mm

GYFTY53-2~6 2~6 1 7 15.8 230 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYFTY53-8~12 8~12 2 6 15.8 230 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYFTY53-14~18 14~18 3 5 15.8 230 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYFTY53-20~24 20~24 4 4 15.8 230 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYFTY53-26~30 26~30 5 3 15.8 230 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYFTY53-32~36 32~36 6 2 15.8 230 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYFTY53-38~42 38~42 7 1 15.8 230 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYFTY53-44~48 44~48 8 0 15.8 230 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYFTY53-50~60 50~60 5 3 16.8 255 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYFT Y53-62~72 62~72 6 2 16.8 255 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYFTY53-74~84 74~84 7 1 16.8 255 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYFTY53-86~96 86~96 8 0 16.8 255 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYFTY53-98~108 98~108 9 1 19.2 320 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYFTY53-110~120 110~120 10 0 19.2 320 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYFTY53-122~132 122~132 11 1 21.2 380 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYFTY53-134~144 134~144 12 0 21.2 380 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D

Storage/Operating Temperature : -40℃ to + 70℃

Ask for quote

we will reply you within 24 hours!!!