Loading...

ADSS

All Dielectric Self-supporting Aerial Cable(ADSS)

 

ADSS cable is loose tube stranded. Fibers,  250μm, are positioned into a loose tube made of high modulus plastics. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. The tubes (and fillers) are stranded around a FRP (Fiber Reinforced Plastic) as a non-metallic central strength member into a compact and circular cable core. After the cable core is filled with filling compound. it is covered with thin PE (polyethylene) inner sheath. After a stranded layer of aramid yarns is applied over the inner sheath as a strength member, the cable is completed with PE or AT (anti-tracking) outer sheath.

Loading...

Description

 

· Can be installed without shutting off the power

· Excellent AT performance, The maximum inductive at the operating point of AT sheath can reach
25kV

· Lightweight and small diameter reducing the load caused by ice and wind and the load on towers
and backdrops

· Large span lengths and the largest span is over 1000m

· Good performance of tensile strength and temperature

· The design life span is 30 years

 

 

The actual status of overhead power lines is taken into full consideration when ADSS cable is being designed. For overhead power lines under 110kV, PE outer sheath is applied. FOR power lines equal to or over 110kV, AT outer sheath is applied. The dedicated design of aramid quantity and stranding process can satisfy the demand on various spans.

 

ADSS cable complies with Standard IEEE P 1222 as well as IEC 60794-1.

 

 

G.652 G.655 50/125μm 62.5/125μm
 

Attenuation(+20℃)

@850nm ≤3.0 dB/km ≤3.0 dB/km
@1300nm ≤1.0 dB/km ≤1.0 dB/km
@1310nm ≤0.36 dB/km ≤0.40 dB/km
@1550nm ≤0.22 dB/km ≤0.23dB/km
Bandwidth(Class A) @850nm ≥500 MHz·km ≥200 MHz·km
@1300nm ≥1000 MHz·km ≥600 MHz·km

Numerical aperture

0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA

Cable Cutoff Wavelength

≤1260nm ≤1480nm

Storage/Operating Temperature : -40℃ to + 70℃

 

Ask for quote

we will reply you within 24 hours!!!